Women    Coed    Vancouver    Gresham    Rent Gym   Play @ Moda Center: New Dates!   3 on 3 Tourneys    FAQs
Schedules:  Sunday     Monday     Tuesday     Wednesday     Thursday     Friday     Saturday     Open Gyms
40+    Pick-to-Play   Zero Ref Game     Individuals   Next Session   Jerseys   Intel   Asian League   Contact   Rules   Discounted Blazer Tix
Sunday Basketball League
League Notes:
1) Team Schedule: while you're all together in the gym today, talk about NEXT week, and let us know of any changes to next week's schedule, or if you want, any input on tonight.  Text or voicemail to office line. We are able to accommodate most input if given time enough. 503 597 8819
2) Stop Clock Rule change: Last 2 Minutes: clock now 'Toggles' in/out time based on the 6pt (Stop Clock) / 7pt (Run Clock) limit.
3) Sunday Spring 1 Season: Your team will play 8 games over 7 weeks as our dates for Sun Spr1 are: Mar 19, 26, Apr 2, 9, 16, 23, and 30th.
Sunday April 23rd (6 of 7)
UnderBold means two games this day
Crew Chief Referee Gym Lead Time Location Home Team Visitor Team
Vaughn-K Lashley-S Vaughn-K 5:50pm @ Prince of Peace  Lutheran Church Six more Months (COED) vs PDX7 (COED)
Vaughn-K Lashley-S Vaughn-K 6:45pm @ Prince of Peace  Lutheran Church Chriscrossover vs Old School (Masters)
Vaughn-K Lashley-S Vaughn-K 7:45pm @ Prince of Peace  Lutheran Church Chriscrossover vs Scot Pollards Legacy
Vaughn-K Lashley-S Vaughn-K 8:40pm @ Prince of Peace  Lutheran Church Rosecity Empire vs Scot Pollards Legacy
Wilson-A Thurn-T Wilson-A 4:00pm @ Muslim Educational Trust SWAG Northwest (masters) vs Burntwood Legends
Wilson-A Thurn-T Wilson-A 4:55pm @ Muslim Educational Trust Casa Linda vs Pick-to-Play
Tillman-L Duilio-M Tillman-L 5:50pm @ Muslim Educational Trust Casa Linda vs Amateur Hour
Tillman-L Jamison-A Tillman-L 6:45pm @ Muslim Educational Trust Leadpoint Aztecas vs Amateur Hour
Tillman-L Jamison-A Tillman-L 7:40pm @ Muslim Educational Trust MAC AA vs Wednesdays Work
Peterson-J Duilio-M Peterson-J 12:30pm @ Hillside Community Center Bonfire Ballers vs RB Legacy Sunday REC
Peterson-J Duilio-M Peterson-J 1:25pm @ Hillside Community Center GBX Tankers vs RB Legacy Sunday C 
Peterson-J Duilio-M Peterson-J 2:20pm @ Hillside Community Center Don’t Look vs RB Legacy Sunday C 
Peterson-J Duilio-M Peterson-J 3:20pm @ Hillside Community Center 40Roll? vs PM Dawn 
Peterson-J Montoya-D Peterson-J 4:15pm @ Hillside Community Center Haitian Zoe Boys vs PM Dawn 
Peterson-J Montoya-D Peterson-J 5:10pm @ Hillside Community Center Haitian Zoe Boys vs Team Reamers
Peterson-J Montoya-D Peterson-J 6:05pm @ Hillside Community Center Let Em Fly vs Raptors
Martin-J Duilio-M Martin-J 7:00pm @ Hillside Community Center Tom Sellecks Mustache vs Raptors
Martin-J Duilio-M Martin-J 7:55pm @ Hillside Community Center Mastercraft Sun vs Black Mambas
Nelson-M Richardson-G Nelson-M 3:30pm @ Salvation Army Oldies vs Score
Nelson-M Richardson-G Nelson-M 4:25pm @ Salvation Army Oldies vs Still got that 10" Vert
Nelson-M Richardson-G Nelson-M 5:20pm @ Salvation Army Salvation Army vs Still got that 10" Vert
Nelson-M Ross-R Nelson-M 6:15pm @ Salvation Army 3J Consulting (coed) vs Never Nudes (COED)
Nelson-M Ross-R Nelson-M 7:10pm @ Salvation Army Slow Jam (COED)  vs Never Nudes (COED)
Nelson-M Ross-R Nelson-M 8:05pm @ Salvation Army Pick-to-Play vs Simply Ballin (COED)
Burns-T Reinhard-J Burns-T 12:45pm @ Columbia Christian School Thickfreakness vs Hoop City
Burns-T Reinhard-J Burns-T 1:40pm @ Columbia Christian School Thickfreakness vs SWYB
Burns-T Reinhard-J Burns-T 2:40pm @ Columbia Christian School Splash Zone vs Snap Fitness Ballers
Burns-T Reinhard-J Burns-T 3:35pm @ Columbia Christian School Mantelopes (gresham) vs #Hashtag
Burns-T Bondurant-D Burns-T 4:30pm @ Columbia Christian School F-League Dream Team vs #Hashtag
Stinson-D Bondurant-D Stinson-D 5:25pm @ Columbia Christian School PDXers vs Just Keep Swimming
Stinson-D Bondurant-D Stinson-D 6:25pm @ Columbia Christian School PDXers vs CGL
Stinson-D Minton-K Stinson-D 7:20pm @ Columbia Christian School Conchanos vs CGL
Stinson-D Minton-K Stinson-D 8:15pm @ Columbia Christian School Conchanos vs H.I. Warriors #1
Stinson-D Nelson-M Stinson-D 9:10pm @ Columbia Christian School The Mike Perkins (Masters) vs H.I. Warriors #2
Stinson-D Gym Clean Stinson-D 10:15pm GymCleanColumbiaChristian
Lewis-K Penn-L Lewis-K 3:00pm @ Warner Pacific College No Limit vs Too Much Sauce
Lewis-K Penn-L Lewis-K 3:55pm @ Warner Pacific College Snail Blazers vs Too Much Sauce
Lewis-K Coleman-J Lewis-K 4:50pm @ Warner Pacific College Team Dele vs Canoes
Lewis-K Coleman-J Lewis-K 5:45pm @ Warner Pacific College Vancouver Cardinals  (COED) vs The Hangovers (Vancouver)
Lewis-K Coleman-J Lewis-K 6:45pm @ Warner Pacific College Rose City Rain vs LDD
Lewis-K Coleman-J Lewis-K 7:45pm @ Warner Pacific College Average Joes (masters) vs Tropics

  • We have playoffs: College Football has Playoffs -finally- and so does PortlandBasketball.com! The reason we did not do playoffs in the past is because playoffs- historically have teams no-showing (no shows occurred because 'playoffs' occur in set times & locations that did not fit certain teams needs) and so historically PortlandBasketball.com found that teams would rather have all their games be intentionally scheduled rather than have playoffs that occur in a bad time/location. In fact, PortlandBasketball.com focus is two things we consider more important: 1. we provide parity each week (close games) & 2. we allow for schedule requests.
  • There are 4 championships per year; here is how we define our seasons: each season such as Summer 1 & Summer 2 are separately paid for 7 game seasons, but for the sake of defining a 'Summer Champion', it is the combination of the playing in both Summer 1 & Summer 2 that creates your overall record to get you in the 'Summer Championship tournament' (restated: 'Summer1' & 'Summer2'- will have one Summer champion). Thus, PortlandBasketball.com will have a Summer, Fall, Winter & Spring tournament.
  • Date of playoffs: the final week of the 2nd season (for example- for Spring 1 season & Spring 2 season, the championship will occur on the final date of 'Spring 2' season)
  • Awards: you get a photo- Facebook fame! And you got to play 1 free game (the Championship game is an extra/bonus game).
  • To qualify- requirement #1: to play in the tournament you must have played in both seasons of that 'seasonal name' (example for 'Spring' you must have played in Spring1 & Spring2). Exception: for teams that joined late you can 'pay for extra games' as long as you get to 10 games one week prior to the playoff dates).
  • To qualify- requirement #2: - you must finish in the top 4 rankings (in your skill level) & (from the day that you are playing).
  • To qualify- requirement #3: you must be a team with matching jersey colors (every week) plus you paid on time.
  • To quality- requirement #4: if your team caused a game to end early- your team will not eligible to partake in the playoffs
  • The following are the championships that will occur (must play both the 1st & 2nd season- such as Fall1 & Fall2 to be eligible):
  • Monday A & B (the top 4 teams from all the As and Bs will be invited to one combined A tournament)
  • Monday C (the top 4 teams from all the Cs will be invited to a C championship tournament)
  • Monday Rec (the top 4 teams from all the RECREATIONAL teams will be invited to a RECREATIONAL championship tournament)
  • Monday WOMEN  (top 2 ranked teams after the 2 seasons- will play for the 'Womens league championship')
  • Tuesday (top 4 ranked teams after the 2 seasons- will play for the 'Tuesday league championship')
  • Wednesday A & B (the top 4 teams from all the As and Bs will be invited to one combined A tournament)
  • Wednesday C (the top 4 teams from all the Cs will be invited to a C championship tournament)
  • Wednesday Rec (the top 4 teams from all the RECREATIONAL teams will be invited to a RECREATIONAL championship tournament)
  • Thursday (top 4 ranked teams from all the levels- after the 2 seasons- will play for the 'Thursday league championship')
  • Friday (this league does not have a championship- just 7 games)
  • Saturday (this league does not have a championship- just 7 games)
  • Sunday A & B (the top 4 teams from all the As and Bs will be invited to one combined A tournament)
  • Sunday C (the top 4 teams from all the Cs will be invited to a C championship tournament)
  • Sunday Rec (the top 4 teams from all the RECREATIONAL teams will be invited to a RECREATIONAL championship tournament)
  • Sunday COED (top 2 ranked CoEd teams after the 2 seasons- will play for the 'CoEd league championship')

 

PortlandBasketball.com Spring 1 & 2 A Division
Day Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF STR OF SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Mon MAC A  4 0 1.00 91 70 20 3.75 W4 45.98
2 Wed Portland Marathon  6 0 1.00 84 63 20 2.69 W6 45.42
3 Sun MAC AA 3 0 1.00 82 64 18 3.30 W3 44.91
4 Mon Milk and Cookies 5 1 0.83 96 77 21 3.22 W4 43.69
5 Sun Canoes 3 1 0.75 79 78 1 3.60 L1 41.81
6 Wed We Want Jimmy 4 3 0.57 72 70 21 3.52 L1 40.68
7 Sun J5 (SUN) 2 1 0.67 99 79 20 1.22 W2 39.62
8 Sun Wednesdays Work 2 2 0.50 90 83 8 3.83 W1 39.10
9 Sun Snap Fitness Ballers 2 3 0.40 71 76 5 3.63 W1 37.52
10 Sun Splash Zone 2 3 0.40 76 84 8 2.90 L3 37.04
11 Sun Mastercraft Sun 1 3 0.25 82 85 3 3.25 L1 35.56
12 Mon OC 1 3 0.25 59 79 24 2.13 L1 34.94
13 Wed JLS Custom Homes 0 3 0.00 60 69 9 3.21 L3 33.32
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 6 of Spring 2.
 Masters 40+ Division
Day Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF STR OF SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun Old School (Masters) 4 1 0.80 81 75 5 1.56 W2 37.54
2 Mon CompView (Masters) 5 2 0.71 70 60 10 2.12 L2 35.13
3 Sun Average Joes (masters) 4 1 0.80 66 63 3 1.66 L2 34.84
4 Sun The Mike Perkins (Masters) 3 1 0.75 67 61 7 1.27 L1 33.91
5 Mon Robinsons Canby (Mon) Masters 4 3 0.57 79 81 18 1.44 L2 32.31
6 Mon Polity Hoops (Masters) 3 3 0.50 70 70 12 1.86 L1 31.93
7 Sun Leadpoint Aztecas 4 1 0.80 68 64 4 1.28 L1 31.95
8 Wed SWAG Northwest (Masters) 3 3 0.50 78 75 10 1.86 W2 32.00
9 Wed MAC Platinum 4 1 0.80 67 64 10 0.46 W4 31.29
10 Wed MAC GM 3 1 0.75 84 63 28 0.82 W1 31.20
11 Mon Weiler Ducks (Masters) 1 5 0.17 71 79 12 2.68 L3 30.95
12 Mon Toolby (Masters) 2 4 0.33 65 65 14 2.18 L2 30.17
13 Sun SWAG Northwest (masters) 1 2 0.33 62 62 0 1.82 L2 29.32
14 Mon The Domestics (Masters) 2 3 0.40 62 64 15 2.37 W2 31.02
15 Wed Robinsons Canby (wed) Masters 1 6 0.14 75 83 13 2.16 L5 25.69
16 Wed Rip City Express  1 4 0.20 56 63 18 1.85 L2 25.54
17 Wed LandSharks (Masters) 0 6 0.00 62 83 21 1.76 L6 22.88
Sunday Spring 1 & 2 B Division
Day Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF STR OF SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun Team Dele 3 0 1.00 98 71 27 1.83 L1 40.57
2 Sun Old School (Masters) 4 1 0.80 81 75 5 1.56 W2 37.54
3 Sun Mantelopes (gresham) 3 2 0.60 70 63 6 3.27 W3 36.58
4 Sun Black Mambas 3 2 0.60 74 70 4 2.72 L2 36.08
5 Sun Tropics 2 4 0.33 65 66 1 2.07 W1 32.21
5 Sun Scot Pollards Legacy 0 5 0.00 65 87 22 2.57 L5 28.36
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 6 of Spring 2.
Sunday Spring 1 & 2 C Division
Day Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF STR OF SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun Rosecity Empire 5 0 1.00 83 71 12 1.86 W5 37.73
2 Sun Chriscrossover 4 1 0.80 66 64 3 2.17 W3 35.36
3 Sun Still got that 10" Vert 4 1 0.80 74 60 14 1.72 W1 35.15
4 Sun Salvation Army 4 1 0.80 72 68 3 1.85 W1 35.08
5 Sun Average Joes (masters) 4 1 0.80 66 63 3 1.66 L2 34.84
6 Sun The Mike Perkins (Masters) 3 1 0.75 67 61 7 1.27 L1 33.91
7 Sun RB Legacy Sunday C  3 2 0.60 75 71 4 2.26 W3 33.14
8 Sun 40Roll? 4 2 0.67 61 66 5 1.51 W2 32.93
9 Sun #Hashtag 3 2 0.60 63 63 0 1.89 L2 32.60
10 Sun PM Dawn  2 2 0.50 61 64 3 2.50 L1 31.95
11 Sun Oldies 3 3 0.50 74 65 9 1.93 W1 31.67
12 Sun Haitian Zoe Boys 2 2 0.50 48 47 1 2.12 L1 31.61
13 Sun Amateur Hour 2 3 0.40 62 67 4 2.05 W1 30.30
14 Sun The Hangovers (Vancouver) 2 3 0.40 63 77 15 2.08 L2 30.20
15 Sun GBX Tankers 2 4 0.33 64 66 2 1.99 W1 29.48
16 Sun SWAG Northwest (masters) 1 2 0.33 62 62 0 1.82 L2 29.32
17 Sun Burntwood Legends 1 3 0.25 61 64 3 2.73 L1 29.18
18 Sun LDD 1 4 0.20 61 65 4 2.00 W1 27.84
19 Sun Don’t Look 1 5 0.17 50 56 6 2.11 L3 27.44
20 Sun Casa Linda 0 5 0.00 52 65 13 2.04 L5 25.26
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 6 of Spring 2.
Sunday Spring 1 & 2 Rec Division
Day Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF STR OF SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun Team Reamers 2 0 1.00 79 54 25 1.40 W2 34.94
2 Sun Score 5 1 0.83 72 62 10 1.55 W3 32.85
3 Sun Let Em Fly 4 1 0.80 65 61 4 1.56 W1 32.31
4 Sun Leadpoint Aztecas 4 1 0.80 68 64 4 1.28 L1 31.95
5 Sun No Limit 3 1 0.75 76 69 7 1.58 W2 31.87
6 Sun Too Much Sauce 3 2 0.60 58 54 4 1.42 W1 29.69
7 Sun RB Legacy Sunday REC 3 2 0.60 75 72 3 1.24 W2 29.55
8 Sun Tom Sellecks Mustache 3 3 0.50 66 71 4 1.91 L3 29.08
9 Sun H.I. Warriors #2 2 2 0.50 59 63 4 1.70 L1 28.73
10 Sun CGL 2 2 0.50 66 60 6 1.15 W1 28.19
11 Sun Thickfreakness 2 2 0.50 57 57 1 1.20 W1 28.10
12 Sun F-League Dream Team 2 3 0.40 65 68 3 1.74 L1 27.65
13 Sun Conchanos 2 3 0.40 69 68 1 1.65 W1 27.61
14 Sun Snail Blazers 3 3 0.50 59 65 6 0.89 W1 27.60
15 Sun Raptors 2 3 0.40 59 59 0 1.60 W1 27.47
16 Sun Rose City Rain 2 3 0.40 60 62 1 1.42 W1 27.20
17 Sun Hoop City 2 3 0.40 65 65 1 1.34 L1 27.13
18 Sun H.I. Warriors #1 1 3 0.25 59 72 13 1.65 W1 25.54
19 Sun Just Keep Swimming 1 4 0.20 67 75 8 1.78 L1 25.26
20 Sun Bonfire Ballers 1 4 0.20 58 60 1 1.11 L1 24.36
21 Sun PDXers 1 4 0.20 57 68 10 1.20 L3 24.34
22 Sun SWYB 1 5 0.17 68 78 10 1.32 L4 24.23
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 6 of Spring 2.
Sunday Spring 1 & 2 Coed Division
Day Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF STR OF SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun Vancouver Cardinals  (COED) 5 1 0.83 88 66 21 1.28 L1 32.70
2 Sun Simply Ballin (COED) 4 2 0.67 88 70 18 1.61 L1 31.09
3 Sun PDX7 (COED) 3 2 0.60 71 66 4 1.59 W2 29.93
4 Sun Howland Hoopers (COED) 2 2 0.50 71 73 1 1.44 W2 28.45
5 Sun 3J Consulting (coed) 2 4 0.33 64 63 1 1.96 L3 27.14
6 Sun Never Nudes (COED) 1 4 0.20 59 70 11 1.63 L4 24.86
7 Sun Slow Jam (COED)  1 4 0.20 45 73 28 1.50 L4 24.34
8 Sun Six more Months (COED) 1 3 0.25 46 71 25 0.93 W1 24.22
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 6 of Spring 2.

 

Legal Guarding position (1 min)

Legal defensive position is that you are square (in front of) opponent prior to their final step of the move/shot. After the 'moment' of being in front and in 'legal guarding position'- you can be moving backward and/or jumping up and contact should be legal, as seen in this video; in fact, if you are in front and displaced, it can be a charge call.

Incidental contact (21 sec)

This play could have been a no-call as the contact seems very incidental ('incidental' meaning- the contact did not create an unfair advantage for the person being contacted). This video seems to show a defender flopping, not a defender displaced by contact and therefore this could just as easily be a 'no-call' from the referee as the contact was incidental.

Incidental contact (26sec) example 2

Defense gets to position prior to final step of offensive player- thus, the contact is going to be a no call or an offensive foul (offensive foul if the offensive player then displaces/dislodges the defender).

No Call - On a Shot (40 sec)

This is a no-call because the defense is there. Restated - contact is legal if the defense is there first.

No Call - On a Shot (1 min) example 2

This could be a no-call as the contact is not creating a disadvantage and trained referees know that a foul requires three things: 1) illegal position with 2) contact and 3) a disadvantage created and as the ball goes in pretty easily in this video, it kind of makes the argument that there was not really a disadvantage created.

Block/Charge? (36 sec)

Defense gets to position prior to final step of offensive player- thus, the contact is going to be a no call or an offensive foul (offensive foul if the offensive player then displaces/dislodges the defender).

Block/Charge? (1 min) example 2

This looks like a good call (a defensive foul). Plus if you think about it- a defender really should be 'defending'- not setting up for flops. A defender is a player trying to legally impede an offensive player from scoring- but the guy in the video is not trying to prevent scoring as much as he is trying to 'work the referees'.

Various Examples of Foul Calls (6 minutes)

PortlandBasketball.Com encourages players and referees to watch this video. There are 10 explanations of fouls vs 'no calls' vs charges in this training video.

Law of Verticality (1 minute)

If defender gets "in front of" an offensive player prior to that offensive player's final step of his move/shot, than that defender is entitled to (law of verticality) to the space behind him and 'to the ceiling'; in other words the defender can jump straight up (but- proof of jumping straight up- is that defender landed close to the same spot on floor when coming down). Important- for safety- to understand this concept of jumping straight up as opposed to jumping outward.

Law of Verticality (6 minutes) explanation

All players in PortlandBasketball.com, for safety reasons, need to watch this video explanation of the law of verticality and how it relates to safety- thank you.

2016 Verticality Rule

2016 Definition of a Foul &/or a No-Call