Women    Coed    Vancouver    Gresham    Rent Gym   Play @ Moda Center: New Dates!   3 on 3 Tourneys    FAQs
Schedules:  Sunday     Monday     Tuesday     Wednesday     Thursday     Friday     Saturday     Open Gyms
40+    Pick-to-Play   Zero Ref Game     Individuals   Next Session   Jerseys   Intel   Asian League   Contact   Rules   Discounted Blazer Tix
Sunday Basketball League
League Notes:
1) Team Schedule: while you're all together in the gym today, talk about NEXT week, and let us know of any changes to next week's schedule, or if you want, any input on tonight.  Text or voicemail to office line. We are able to accommodate most input if given time enough. 503 597 8819
2) Stop Clock Rule change: Last 2 Minutes: clock now 'Toggles' in/out time based on the 6pt (Stop Clock) / 7pt (Run Clock) limit.
3) Sunday Spring 1 Season: Your team will play 7 games over 6 weeks as our dates for Sun Spr1 are: Mar 19, 26, Apr 2, 9, 16, 23rd.
Sunday March 26th (2 of 7)
UnderBold means two games this day
Crew Chief Referee Gym Lead Time Location Home Team Visitor Team
Wilson-A Bondurant-D Wilson-A 4:00pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #1 Score vs Don’t Look
Wilson-A Bondurant-D Wilson-A 4:55pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #1 GBX Tankers vs Don’t Look
Rigdon-T Bondurant-D Wilson-A 5:50pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #1 PM Dawn  vs Oldies
Lewis-K Morter-C Lewis-K 6:45pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #1 Amateur Hour vs Oldies
Lewis-K Tillman-M Lewis-K 7:45pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #1 G4 Comp - Cultural Blends vs G4 Comp - Dominatorz
Lewis-K Tillman-M Lewis-K 8:40pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #1 G7 Inter - Kind Heart Collective vs G7 Inter - Loser of G5
Doolittle-S Freemont-C Doolittle-S 4:00pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Team Reamers vs Burntwood Legends
Doolittle-S Freemont-C Doolittle-S 4:55pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 PM Dawn  vs Still got that 10" Vert
Riggins-L McGlothen-K Riggins-L 5:50pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Wednesdays Work vs MAC AA
Riggins-L Montoya-D Riggins-L 6:45pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Leadpoint Aztecas vs Rose City Rain
Riggins-L Montoya-D Riggins-L 7:45pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Tom Sellecks Mustache vs No Limit
Riggins-L Montoya-D Riggins-L 8:40pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Tom Sellecks Mustache vs PDXers
Tidmore-D Vaughn-K Tidmore-D 4:00pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3 #Hashtag vs GBX Tankers
Tidmore-D Vaughn-K Tidmore-D 4:55pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3 #Hashtag vs Score
Tidmore-D Morter-C Tidmore-D 5:50pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3 Conchanos vs Still got that 10" Vert
Richardson-G Rigdon-T Richardson-G 6:45pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3 Conchanos vs The Hangovers (Vancouver)
Richardson-G Vasquez-J Richardson-G 7:45pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3 Tropics vs J5 (SUN)
Richardson-G Vasquez-J Richardson-G 8:40pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3 Thickfreakness vs Bonfire Ballers
McElroy-K Nelson-M McElroy-K 4:00pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #4 Referees Revenge #1 vs Too Much Sauce
McElroy-K Nelson-M McElroy-K 4:55pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #4 Referees Revenge #2 vs F-League Dream Team
McElroy-K Nelson-M McElroy-K 5:50pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #4 Referees Revenge #3 vs Leadpoint Aztecas
Briggs-R Ross-R Briggs-R 6:45pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #4 Referees Revenge #4 vs Old School (Masters)
Briggs-R Ross-R Briggs-R 7:45pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #4 Amateur Hour vs The Hangovers (Vancouver)
Briggs-R Ross-R Briggs-R 8:40pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #4 G8 Inter - Loser of G4 vs G8 Inter - Loser of G6
Tillman-L Peterson-J Tillman-L 4:00pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #5 40Roll? vs Duilios Cylcones
Tillman-L Peterson-J Tillman-L 4:55pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #5 H.I. Warriors #1 vs Too Much Sauce
Tillman-L Peterson-J Tillman-L 5:50pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #5 H.I. Warriors #2 vs Just Keep Swimming
Romero-J Peterson-J Romero-J 6:45pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #5 Let Em Fly vs Just Keep Swimming
Briggs-K Richards-M Romero-J 7:45pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #5 PDXers vs Bonfire Ballers
Briggs-K Richards-M Romero-J 8:40pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #5 The Mike Perkins (Masters) vs Casa Linda
COED Rules- Maximum of 4 men on the floor
2 points awarded if Male identifying player blocks Woman identifying player 
Dana - New Nyembo- New Richards-M 4:00pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #6 Simply Ballin (COED) vs PDX7 (COED)
Dana - New Nyembo- New Richards-M 4:55pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #6 Simply Ballin (COED) vs Slow Jam (COED) 
Martin-J Doolittle-S Martin-J 5:50pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #6 Howland Hoopers (COED) vs Let Em Fly
Martin-J Doolittle-S Martin-J 6:45pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #6 3J Consulting (coed) vs Six more Months (COED)
Martin-J Romero-J Martin-J 7:45pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #6 Rosecity Empire vs Mastercraft Sun
Martin-J Romero-J Martin-J 8:40pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #6 Rosecity Empire vs Chriscrossover
Burns-T Richards-M Burns-T 1:00pm @ Columbia Christian School Mantelopes (gresham) vs Black Mambas
Burns-T Richards-M Burns-T 1:55pm @ Columbia Christian School RB Legacy Sunday C  vs Black Mambas
Burns-T Snowadski-J Burns-T 2:50pm @ Columbia Christian School RB Legacy Sunday REC vs Snail Blazers
Burns-T Snowadski-J Burns-T 3:35pm @ Columbia Christian School RB Legacy Sunday REC vs Hoop City
Stinson-D Penn-L Stinson-D 4:40pm @ Columbia Christian School Hoop City vs SWYB
Stinson-D Penn-L Stinson-D 5:35pm @ Columbia Christian School Snap Fitness Ballers vs Canoes
Stinson-D Schultz-T Stinson-D 6:30pm @ Columbia Christian School Never Nudes (COED) vs Vancouver Cardinals  (COED)
Stinson-D Schultz-T Stinson-D 7:25pm @ Columbia Christian School Pick to Play Eastside vs LDD
Stinson-D Schultz-T Stinson-D 8:25pm @ Columbia Christian School Average Joes (masters) vs Haitian Zoe Boys
Stinson-D Schultz-T Stinson-D 9:20pm @ Columbia Christian School Raptors vs Haitian Zoe Boys
Stinson-D Gym Clean 10:15pm GymCleanColumbiaChristian
Team #1 Team #2 Team #3 Team #4
Dickens Clayton Morter Nyembo Nate Roth
Landon Riggens Kevin McGlothen Dana Jake Norcia
Ken Duilio Kashias Lewis Anthony Wilson Allen Heckard
Jeff Hadden Rosie Adzasu Michael Tillman
Jaylen Hill 
Juniro Jiminez

  • We have playoffs: College Football has Playoffs -finally- and so does PortlandBasketball.com! The reason we did not do playoffs in the past is because playoffs- historically have teams no-showing (no shows occurred because 'playoffs' occur in set times & locations that did not fit certain teams needs) and so historically PortlandBasketball.com found that teams would rather have all their games be intentionally scheduled rather than have playoffs that occur in a bad time/location. In fact, PortlandBasketball.com focus is two things we consider more important: 1. we provide parity each week (close games) & 2. we allow for schedule requests.
  • There are 4 championships per year; here is how we define our seasons: each season such as Summer 1 & Summer 2 are separately paid for 7 game seasons, but for the sake of defining a 'Summer Champion', it is the combination of the playing in both Summer 1 & Summer 2 that creates your overall record to get you in the 'Summer Championship tournament' (restated: 'Summer1' & 'Summer2'- will have one Summer champion). Thus, PortlandBasketball.com will have a Summer, Fall, Winter & Spring tournament.
  • Date of playoffs: the final week of the 2nd season (for example- for Spring 1 season & Spring 2 season, the championship will occur on the final date of 'Spring 2' season)
  • Awards: you get a photo- Facebook fame! And you got to play 1 free game (the Championship game is an extra/bonus game).
  • To qualify- requirement #1: to play in the tournament you must have played in both seasons of that 'seasonal name' (example for 'Spring' you must have played in Spring1 & Spring2). Exception: for teams that joined late you can 'pay for extra games' as long as you get to 10 games one week prior to the playoff dates).
  • To qualify- requirement #2: - you must finish in the top 4 rankings (in your skill level) & (from the day that you are playing).
  • To qualify- requirement #3: you must be a team with matching jersey colors (every week) plus you paid on time.
  • To quality- requirement #4: if your team caused a game to end early- your team will not eligible to partake in the playoffs
  • The following are the championships that will occur (must play both the 1st & 2nd season- such as Fall1 & Fall2 to be eligible):
  • Monday A & B (the top 4 teams from all the As and Bs will be invited to one combined A tournament)
  • Monday C (the top 4 teams from all the Cs will be invited to a C championship tournament)
  • Monday Rec (the top 4 teams from all the RECREATIONAL teams will be invited to a RECREATIONAL championship tournament)
  • Monday WOMEN  (top 2 ranked teams after the 2 seasons- will play for the 'Womens league championship')
  • Tuesday (top 4 ranked teams after the 2 seasons- will play for the 'Tuesday league championship')
  • Wednesday A & B (the top 4 teams from all the As and Bs will be invited to one combined A tournament)
  • Wednesday C (the top 4 teams from all the Cs will be invited to a C championship tournament)
  • Wednesday Rec (the top 4 teams from all the RECREATIONAL teams will be invited to a RECREATIONAL championship tournament)
  • Thursday (top 4 ranked teams from all the levels- after the 2 seasons- will play for the 'Thursday league championship')
  • Friday (this league does not have a championship- just 7 games)
  • Saturday (this league does not have a championship- just 7 games)
  • Sunday A & B (the top 4 teams from all the As and Bs will be invited to one combined A tournament)
  • Sunday C (the top 4 teams from all the Cs will be invited to a C championship tournament)
  • Sunday Rec (the top 4 teams from all the RECREATIONAL teams will be invited to a RECREATIONAL championship tournament)
  • Sunday COED (top 2 ranked CoEd teams after the 2 seasons- will play for the 'CoEd league championship')

 

PortlandBasketball.com Spring 1 & 2 A Division
Day Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF STR OF SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun Wednesdays Work 1 0 1.00 99 79 20 3.00 W1 45.92
2 Mon MAC A  3 0 1.00 92 67 25 3.17 W3 45.53
3 Wed Portland Marathon  4 0 1.00 75 60 15 2.50 W4 45.19
4 Sun Splash Zone 1 0 1.00 75 68 7 1.50 W1 44.21
5 Mon Milk and Cookies 3 1 0.75 88 79 11 3.90 W2 43.08
6 Sun Canoes 1 0 1.00 100 82 18 0.00 W1 43.03
7 Sun Snap Fitness Ballers 1 1 0.50 84 93 9 3.00 W1 39.64
8 Wed We Want Jimmy 2 2 0.50 81 79 31 3.08 W2 39.37
9 Sun Mastercraft Sun 0 1 0.00 69 91 22 5.00 L1 35.08
10 Mon OC 1 3 0.25 59 79 24 2.25 L1 35.03
11 Wed JLS Custom Homes 0 3 0.00 60 69 9 3.50 L3 33.65
12 Sun MAC AA 0 0 0.00 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 6 of Spring 2.
 Masters 40+ Division
Day Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF STR OF SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Mon CompView (Masters) 2 1 0.67 65 61 5 1.83 L1 34.08
2 Wed MAC GM 1 1 0.50 81 72 22 1.30 W1 28.45
3 Mon Polity Hoops (Masters) 1 1 0.50 100 92 15 1.67 W1 31.76
4 Mon Robinsons Canby (Mon) Masters 1 2 0.33 81 87 14 1.78 L2 29.62
5 Wed SWAG Northwest (Masters) 1 3 0.25 73 73 11 2.50 L2 29.35
6 Sun Old School (Masters) 1 0 1.00 91 69 22 0.00 W1 39.09
7 Sun Average Joes (masters) 1 0 1.00 75 64 11 0.00 W1 35.80
8 Sun The Mike Perkins (Masters) 1 0 1.00 83 57 26 0.00 W1 36.12
9 Sun SWAG Northwest (masters) 1 0 1.00 50 32 18 0.00 W1 36.13
10 Sun Leadpoint Aztecas 1 0 1.00 58 53 5 0.00 W1 32.76
11 Mon Weiler Ducks (Masters) 1 2 0.33 82 82 9 2.33 W1 32.69
12 Wed MAC Platinum 2 1 0.67 66 68 9 0.70 W2 29.66
13 Mon Toolby (Masters) 0 2 0.00 79 86 18 2.33 L2 26.08
14 Mon The Domestics (Masters) 0 3 0.00 53 67 15 3.44 L3 27.07
15 Wed Rip City Express  1 3 0.25 58 61 17 1.74 L1 25.84
16 Wed Robinsons Canby (wed) Masters 1 4 0.20 74 83 16 2.05 L3 25.75
17 Wed LandSharks (Masters) 0 4 0.00 57 80 24 1.33 L4 21.94
Sunday Spring 1 & 2 B Division
Day Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF STR OF SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun Old School (Masters) 1 0 1.00 91 69 22 0.00 W1 39.09
2 Sun Mantelopes (gresham) 0 1 0.00 82 100 18 6.00 L1 31.93
3 Sun Tropics 0 1 0.00 87 89 2 3.00 L1 29.90
4 Sun Black Mambas 0 0 0.00 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 6 of Spring 2.
Sunday Spring 1 & 2 C Division
Day Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF STR OF SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun SWAG Northwest (masters) 1 0 1.00 50 32 18 0.00 W1 36.13
2 Sun The Mike Perkins (Masters) 1 0 1.00 83 57 26 0.00 W1 36.12
3 Sun Oldies 1 0 1.00 68 48 20 0.00 W1 35.95
3 Sun Still got that 10" Vert 1 0 1.00 81 65 16 0.00 W1 35.94
5 Sun Rosecity Empire 1 0 1.00 71 52 19 0.00 W1 35.92
6 Sun Average Joes (masters) 1 0 1.00 75 64 11 0.00 W1 35.80
7 Sun Chriscrossover 1 0 1.00 71 60 11 0.00 W1 35.77
8 Sun Salvation Army 1 0 1.00 77 74 3 0.00 W1 35.72
9 Sun 40Roll? 1 1 0.50 66 71 5 0.00 W1 29.69
10 Sun Haitian Zoe Boys 1 0 1.00 55 54 1 0.00 W1 35.48
12 Sun GBX Tankers 0 1 0.00 74 77 3 4.00 L1 29.83
13 Sun LDD 0 1 0.00 69 71 2 2.00 L1 27.00
14 Sun RB Legacy Sunday C  0 1 0.00 54 55 1 4.00 L1 30.32
15 Sun Amateur Hour 0 1 0.00 52 71 19 4.00 L1 29.07
15 Sun Burntwood Legends 0 1 0.00 60 71 11 4.00 L1 29.31
15 Sun Casa Linda 0 2 0.00 53 68 15 2.50 L2 27.01
18 Sun Don’t Look 0 1 0.00 32 50 18 4.00 L1 28.94
19 Sun #Hashtag 0 0 0.00 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 6 of Spring 2.
Sunday Spring 1 & 2 Rec Division
Day Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF STR OF SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun Tom Sellecks Mustache 1 0 1.00 47 46 1 0.00 W1 33.51
2 Sun Score 1 0 1.00 99 70 29 0.00 W1 33.21
3 Sun Team Reamers 1 0 1.00 89 60 29 0.00 W1 33.15
4 Sun Rose City Rain 1 0 1.00 85 77 8 0.00 W1 32.90
5 Sun No Limit 1 0 1.00 81 75 6 0.00 W1 32.88
6 Sun Snail Blazers 2 0 1.00 60 54 7 0.13 W2 33.04
7 Sun Raptors 1 0 1.00 72 63 9 0.00 W1 32.79
8 Sun Leadpoint Aztecas 1 0 1.00 58 53 5 0.00 W1 32.76
9 Sun Let Em Fly 1 0 1.00 64 57 7 0.00 W1 32.75
10 Sun H.I. Warriors #2 0 1 0.00 64 75 11 4.00 L1 24.71
11 Sun Bonfire Ballers 0 1 0.00 46 47 1 3.00 L1 24.67
12 Sun F-League Dream Team 0 1 0.00 65 81 16 4.00 L1 24.64
13 Sun H.I. Warriors #1 0 1 0.00 57 83 26 4.00 L1 24.42
14 Sun PDXers 0 1 0.00 58 61 3 3.00 L1 23.95
15 Sun Conchanos 0 1 0.00 75 81 6 3.00 L1 23.90
11 Sun SWYB 0 1 0.00 77 85 8 3.00 L1 23.86
12 Sun Hoop City 0 1 0.00 53 58 5 3.00 L1 23.76
13 Sun Too Much Sauce 0 1 0.00 57 64 7 3.00 L1 23.69
14 Sun Thickfreakness 0 1 0.00 63 72 9 3.00 L1 23.67
15 Sun Just Keep Swimming 0 1 0.00 70 99 29 3.00 L1 23.50
16 Sun RB Legacy Sunday REC 0 1 0.00 60 89 29 3.00 L1 23.35
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 6 of Spring 2.
Sunday Spring 1 & 2 Coed Division
Day Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF STR OF SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun Vancouver Cardinals  (COED) 2 0 1.00 91 41 51 1.25 W2 35.48
2 Sun Simply Ballin (COED) 1 0 1.00 100 55 45 0.00 W1 33.58
3 Sun Never Nudes (COED) 1 0 1.00 60 31 29 0.00 W1 33.48
4 Sun PDX7 (COED) 1 0 1.00 64 53 11 0.00 W1 32.81
5 Sun Slow Jam (COED)  1 1 0.50 37 64 27 1.50 L1 27.98
6 Sun 3J Consulting (coed) 0 1 0.00 53 64 11 3.00 L1 24.43
7 Sun Howland Hoopers (COED) 0 1 0.00 55 100 45 3.00 L1 24.07
8 Sun Six more Months (COED) 0 1 0.00 31 60 29 3.00 L1 23.90
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 6 of Spring 2.

 

Legal Guarding position (1 min)

Legal defensive position is that you are square (in front of) opponent prior to their final step of the move/shot. After the 'moment' of being in front and in 'legal guarding position'- you can be moving backward and/or jumping up and contact should be legal, as seen in this video; in fact, if you are in front and displaced, it can be a charge call.

Incidental contact (21 sec)

This play could have been a no-call as the contact seems very incidental ('incidental' meaning- the contact did not create an unfair advantage for the person being contacted). This video seems to show a defender flopping, not a defender displaced by contact and therefore this could just as easily be a 'no-call' from the referee as the contact was incidental.

Incidental contact (26sec) example 2

Defense gets to position prior to final step of offensive player- thus, the contact is going to be a no call or an offensive foul (offensive foul if the offensive player then displaces/dislodges the defender).

No Call - On a Shot (40 sec)

This is a no-call because the defense is there. Restated - contact is legal if the defense is there first.

No Call - On a Shot (1 min) example 2

This could be a no-call as the contact is not creating a disadvantage and trained referees know that a foul requires three things: 1) illegal position with 2) contact and 3) a disadvantage created and as the ball goes in pretty easily in this video, it kind of makes the argument that there was not really a disadvantage created.

Block/Charge? (36 sec)

Defense gets to position prior to final step of offensive player- thus, the contact is going to be a no call or an offensive foul (offensive foul if the offensive player then displaces/dislodges the defender).

Block/Charge? (1 min) example 2

This looks like a good call (a defensive foul). Plus if you think about it- a defender really should be 'defending'- not setting up for flops. A defender is a player trying to legally impede an offensive player from scoring- but the guy in the video is not trying to prevent scoring as much as he is trying to 'work the referees'.

Various Examples of Foul Calls (6 minutes)

PortlandBasketball.Com encourages players and referees to watch this video. There are 10 explanations of fouls vs 'no calls' vs charges in this training video.

Law of Verticality (1 minute)

If defender gets "in front of" an offensive player prior to that offensive player's final step of his move/shot, than that defender is entitled to (law of verticality) to the space behind him and 'to the ceiling'; in other words the defender can jump straight up (but- proof of jumping straight up- is that defender landed close to the same spot on floor when coming down). Important- for safety- to understand this concept of jumping straight up as opposed to jumping outward.

Law of Verticality (6 minutes) explanation

All players in PortlandBasketball.com, for safety reasons, need to watch this video explanation of the law of verticality and how it relates to safety- thank you.

2016 Verticality Rule

2016 Definition of a Foul &/or a No-Call